The Family History Page
the ODHNER family

This research is a work in progress. Much information is incomplete.
If you would like to add or change information, please write to cowley(at)addr(dot)com.

    Information obtained from "Geneology of The Odhner Family" by Carl Theopholis Odhner; original copy retained at the Academy of the New Church library, Bryn Athyn, PA, USA; compiled between 1877 and 1910. As this info below is transcribed from a handwritten copy, there will contain several errors in spelling, etc.

    Biographical information on various individuals below is available, though not on this web site. Please write me for more info. I retain a copy of Carl Th. Odhner's geneological study.

1. Pehr Jouson [abt. 1710-abt. 1790]
+Magdalena Jousdaughter
    2. Jonas Pehrson Odhner [1744-1830]
    +Margarita Sophia Jugurin [__-1786]
        3. Peter [1781-1784]
        3. Maria [1783-1784]
        3. Margareta Beals [1785-1786]
        3. Jonas Justus [1788-1790]
        3. Pehr Conrad [1789-1790]
    +Ingeborg Magdalena Thorssan
        3. Pehr Hemming Odhner [1790-1857]
        +Petronalia Sophia Fahraous
          4. Theophil Dynamiel [1816-1863]
          +Fredrika Sophia Wall [__-1874]
              5. Willgodt Theophil [1845-1905]
              +Alrua Skanberg
                 6. Alexander Hjalmer [1873-__]
                 +Anna Maeller
                 6. Ermilia Fredrika [1875-1877]
                 6. Alexia [1877-__]
                 +Valentin Odhner (cousin)
                 6. George [1880-__]
                 +Martha Sivert
                     7. Elfrida
                     7. Willgodt
                 6. Julie [1882-__]
                 +Carl Sievert
                     7. (one child)
                 6. Irma
                 +Reynhold Sievert
                 6. Olga
              5. Hjalmer Mildhag [1846-__]
              +Eva Helfreda Manrierstrom
                 6. Nils Hjalmar [1884-__]
                 6. Gurinar Willgodt [1886-__]
                 6. Hans Sanfrid [1889-__]
                 6. Pehr Theophil [1892-__]
              5. Anna Fredrika [1847-__]
              +Johan Arvid Ahlin
                 6. Sigrid
                 6. Esther
                 6. Harald
                 6. Arvid
                 6. Adolph
              5. Sanfrid Victor Petrus [1849-1898]
              +Margareta Souther
                 6. Anna Hilda [1875-__]
                 +Mr. Hill
                 6. Elvira [1880-__]
                 +Mr. Murray
                 6. Mary [1884-__]
              5. Hildegard Petronella [1854-__]
              +Hugo Ljungberg [__-1890] (see house, obtained from The Morelands and Bryn Athyn by Old York Road Historical Society)
                 6. Sigrid Cyriel Ljungberg [1888-__]
                 6. Hugo Hjalmer Waldenear Ljungberg Odhner [1891-__]
              5. Walderner [died near time of birth]
              5. Carl Theophilus [1863-1918]
              +Marie Louise Xandry [1871-1917]
                 6. Sanfrid Pendleton [1889-1890]
                 6. Madefrey Alethes [04/25/1891-11/18/1963]
                 (Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno, CA / 
                 CAPT USA, Plot: 2E 2639, bur. 11/27/1963)
                 +Grace [05/24/1901-12/13/1993] (Plot: 2E 2639, bur. 01/04/1994)
                 6. Berith [1892-__]
                 6. Loyal Daniel [1894-1968]
                 +Flora Waelchli [1896-1982]
                     7. Dan (died 1980s)
                     +Vickie (divorced 1972)
                        8. Carol
                           9. Living Male
                           9. Living Male
                        8. Mary Clements
                        8. Martha
                     7. Ingrid (Marie Louise) [1920-1989]
                        8. Living Female (TC)
                        +Living Male (RC)
                           9. Living Female
                           +Living Male
                              10. Living Female
                              10. Living Female
                           9. Living Male
                           +Living Female
                              10. Living Male
                              10. Living Female
                              10. Living Child
                           9. Living Female
                           +Living Male
                              10. Living Male
                              10. Living Female
                        8. Living Female (DC)
                        +Living Male (RG)
                        8. Living Male (MC)
                        +Living Female (T)
                        8. Living Male (KC)
                        +Living Female (CR)
                        8. Living Female (DC)
                        +Living Male (JB)
                        8. Living Male (DC)
                        +Living Female
                        8. Living Male (MC)
                        +Living Female (G)
                        8. Living Male (TC)
                        +Living Female (N)
                     7. David Sanfrid Odhner [1923-1975]
                     +Margaret (Mickle) Elise Brown
                        8. Flora Elise (Lisa) Odhner (Pittington Freligh) Bair [1945-__]
                        +George Paul Pittington
                             9. George Kirby (Kerry) [1962-__]
                             +Susan Benes
                                10. Jacob Benjamin [1984-1985]
                                10. Angel Coleen [1987-__]
                                10. Benjamin Jacob [1989-__]
                                10. Hosanna Rachel [1991-__]
                                10. Jeriah Daniel [1993-__]
                                10. Bethany Sara [1995-__]
                                10. Glory Anna [1997-__]
                             9. Michael Wayne [1964-__]
                             + Dana Crim
                                10. Joshua Carl Crim (Stepson)
                                10. Shaley Marie
                             9. Kenneth Mark [1965-__]                         
                             +Kathleen Sorentino
                                10. Lindsay Gail [1989-__]
                                10. Justin Mark [1991-__]
                                10. Jason [1995-__]
                                10. Ryan [1998-__]
                                +Arthur Alexander Freligh
                             9. Cheryl Dene Freligh [1970-__]
                             +Joseph Hofflinger
                                10. Kristy Elise [1988-__]
                                +Charles Clifford Anderson
                                10. Jonathon Clifford Anderson [1995-__]
                                10. Karlee Taylor Andreson [2002-__]
                        8. David Sanfrid Odhner Jr [1946-__]
                        +Sharon
                             9. Wendy
                                10. Kaylee
                                +Susanna DeHaven
                             9. Laura Elise (Ellie) [1991-__]
                             9. Christina Joy [1991-1991] (twin died at birth)
                             9. Amy
                        8. Carl Tristrim Odhner [1948-__]
                        +January  (Jan), (name change from Janet)
                             9. Jakael Tristrim (name change from Carl Tristrim Odhner Jr.)
                             +Samantha Harmon
                                10. Lokae Jaz 1998
                                +Isette 
                     7. Mellie (Marie Louise)
                     +Dick Roschman
                        8. Xandree
                        8. Becky
                        8. Jerri
                     7. Hope (deceased)
                     +Bill Shuman (deceased, cancer)
                        8. Ingrid
                        8. Jeannie
                        8. Sally Jo
                        8. Bonnie 
                        8. Johnny 
                     7. Julien
                     +Nancy
                        8. Hugh
                        8. daughter 1 
                        8. daughter 2
                     7. Carl (Fritz) (deceased)
                     +Rowena
                        8. Roy
                        8. Guy
                     7. Jerry [__-5/8/2001]
                     +Marlowe Sinksen
                        8. Terianne Odhner Cladianos
                        +Lyle T. Jones
                             9. Living Male (RLJ)
                             +Living Female (J)
                                10. Living Male (AJ)
                             9. Living Female (LMJ)
                             +Living Male (RK)
                                10. Living Male (RJK)
                                10. Living Female (LRK)
                        8. Emil F. Odhner
                        +Beverly
                             9. Living Male (JO)
                        8. J. Thorsten Odhner II
                     7. Phillip
                     7. Living Female (OB)
                        +Living Male (AT)
                        8. Living Female (P)
                 6. Wyrioth [1895-1896]
                 6. Greta [1897-__]
                 6. Doris Renee [1903-__]
                 6. Vincent Carmond [1904-__]
                 6. Iona Celia [1906-__]
                 6. Ray Standforth [1907-__]
                 6. Philip Nathaniel [1908-__]
                 6. Laurence Xandry [1910-2/9/1977]
                 +Beryl Cockerell [6/21/1912-1/5/1996]
                     7. Marie Elizabeth Odhner [1943]
                     +James Albert Hessler [1963]
                        8. Living Female
                        8. Living Female
                        8. Living Female
                        8. Living Male
                     7. Christina [1945]
                     +Raymond Francis McFadden [1953]
                        8. Lauren Frances [1981]
                     7. Laurence Xandry, Jr. [1947]
                     7. Renee [1949]
                     +Mazur
                     7. Ray Stanley [5/9/1952-10/17/1989]
                 6. Ormond de Charms [1912-__]
          4. Hersula Israela [1818-1831]
          4. Hulda Herufrida [1821-__]
          +Viriquist
          4. Hellgott Wilgodt [1823-1826]
          4. Justa Theodora [1825-1876]
          +Sven Lundberg
          4. Gabriel [1827-1828]
          4. Herrbed Jonas Sanfrid Odhner [1820-1898]
          +Ephraerina Larsratia Carlbeck
              5. Herrman Johan Emanuel [1853-__]
              +Hannah Stanberg
                  6. Gerda
                  6. Einar
              5. Sanfrid [1855-1855]
              5. Pehr Jonas Ephrais [1856-__]
              5. Berndi Johan [1858-1858]
              5. Gerda [1860-1860]
          4. Benedicta Sophia [1830-1834]
          4. Fidelia Wilkelruina [1831-__]
        +Maria Sophia Cederquist [1802-__]
          4. Aaron Constantine [1832-1833]
          4. Aaron Clerueus [1833-__]
          +Dorothea Leursholm
              5. Eric Clerueus [1858-__]
              5. Maria Catherina [1859-__]
              5. Gabriella Dorothea [1862-__]
              5. Thora Valborg [1864-__]
              5. Justa Arnalia [1865-__]
              5. Jacob Valentin [1867-__]
              +Alma Odhner (cousin)
                  6. Elsa
                  6. Edgar
                  6. Oscar
                  6. Alrua
              5. Thorsten Aaron [1869-__]
              5. Esther Charlotte [1870-1874]
              5. Martha Augusta [1872-1875]
              5. Ebba Mathilda [1873-__] 
          4. Gabriella Huldrika [1835-__]
          +Beugt J. Wallgren
              5. Hjaluear Gabriel
              5. Ernst Jacob
              5. Clara Nearia
          4. Ernst Hemming [1837 or 1843-1869]
        3. Anna Magdalena Odhner [1792-1853]
        +P. Sjogerstrom (Rev.) [__-1831]
          4. Arnalia
          +P.N. Frading
          4. Hilda
          +C. Wahlstrom
        3. Jonas Justus [1794-1794]
        3. Class Odhner [1794-1851]
        +Arina Carolina Ericson [1800-1870]
          4. Christina Magdalena Sophia [1828-1862]
          +Frotzig
          4. Carolina Gabriella [1830-__]
          +P.J. Soderquist
          4. Ingeborg Wilhalrisina [1832-__]
          4. Johan Olaf Emanuel [1834-1874]
          4. Class Jonas Theodore [1836-1904]
          +Hadwig Charlotta Kuos
              5. Nils Johan Theodor [1879-__]
              5. Class Eric Emanuel [1883-__]
          4. Anna Mathilda [1838-__]
        3. Johannes Odhner [1796-1848]
        +Ulrica Ronberg [__-1871]
          4. Hulda Magdalena [1822-__]
          4. Jonas Edwin Richard [1824-__]
          4. Maria Charlotta Sophia [1826-__]
          4. Pehr Nicolaus [1827-1842]
          4. Helgo Samuel [1829-__]
          +Sophia Hobrueri
              5. Helga Sophia [1860-__]
              5. Helma [1861-1861]
              5. Ebba Helga Wilhelmuria [1863-__]
              5. Helgo August Johan [1867-__]
          4. Agnes Elise [1833-1834]
          4. Johan Oscar Keat [1836-__]
        3. Greta Joharina [1801-1818]
        3. Maria Charlotta [1806-1859]
        +J.F. Gyllenspetz
    2. Annika Pehrsdotter Odhner
    +Sven of Lastad
    2. Maria Odhner
    +Johan Jacobson
    2. Anders Pehrson Odhner [1758-1812]
        3. Sarah Magdalena [1785-1790]
        3. Jonas [1787-1809]
        3. Anders [1791-1826]
            4. Gustaf
            4. Pehr
        3. Peter [1794-1842]
            4. Maria Sophia [1819-__]
            +Mr. Erikson
            4. Maria Charlotta [1821-__]
            +Mr. Erikson
            4. Jonas [1824-1868]
            4. Anders [1826-1852]
            4. Hedda [1832-1868]
            4. Johan [1835-1835]
        3. Hedvig [1798-__]
        +Sven Svenson
        3. Class [1802-1802]
        3. Class [1807-__]
        +unknown
            4. Anders Peter [1832-__]
                5. Johan Ephraim [1870-__]
            4. Johannes [1834-__]
                5. Class Johan [1866-__]
                5. Joseph Sanfrid [1872-before 1912]
                5. Gustaf Wilhelm [1877-__]
            4. Class [1836-__]
            +unknown
                5. Class Ernil [1864-__]
                5. Eric Emanuel [1869-__]
                5. Elizabeth [1874-__]
                5. Johan Axel [1875-1875]
            4. Sarah Magdalena [1839-__]
            +August Svenson
                5. Anna
            4. Mathilda Charlotta [1846-__]
            4. Maria Christina [1850-__]
            +Gustaf Sockerbund


[ back to Family History home ]